One party can hold up the Petitioner Respondent has complied with mandatory disclosure requirements (you must attach a copy of your filed Declaration Regarding Service of Declaration of Disclosure and Income and Expense Declaration (form FL-141)), and requests an order that petitioner respondent declaration of disclosure under Family Code section 2107(b)(1). All Rights Reserved. Palm Springs, If the opposition requests a reasonable extension of time, the requesting party would be expected to permit this, in good faith.. Family Code Section 2103 provides that "In order to provide full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one or both parties may have an interest, each party to a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or legal separation of the parties shall serve on the other party a preliminary declaration of disclosure under Section 2104 and a final declaration of disclosure under Section 2105, unless service of the final declaration of is waived.. Family Code section 2107 asking that the court order the other party to serve their PDD and file Rule 208. Thanks guys for being so professional! What happens when one party fully complies with the disclosure requirement while the other does not?